CITF: Festival Programme 2018

While every attempt has been made to make this page easy to view on a range of devices, some older devices or ones with very small screens may struggle. If you are having difficulty viewing this page, please try it on a computer if possible.

There are a few small details still to be finalised, so the actual timings of events may change slightly before the festival.

Please note that the the venues for the workshops are different sizes, so may change as differing demand for each workshop becomes clear. We will announce final rooming nearer to the festival.

Friday 29th June

Time Salón Canning
(Ballroom)
La Confitería Ideal
(Pillar Room)
La Baldosa
(Drawing Room)
18:30 - 19:00

Registration

An opportunity to register.

19:00 - 20:10

Where can we put figures and adornments

GO-4

Intermediate / Advanced

Musicality

G & O Graciela and Osvaldo

Secrets of the embrace

FA-1

Improver / Intermediate

Tango

F & A Fernanda and Alejandro

Beginner tango 1

JA-T0

Beginner

Tango

J & A Jolanta and Adrian

20:10 - 20:30

Free Time

Please feel free to make use of the bar, browse the stalls and from 20:30, start dancing in La Confitería Ideal.

Salón Canning will open as soon as possible after the workshops finish.

20:30 - 01:00

FRIM

Welcome Milonga

Traditional Milonga

DJ: Diego Doigneau

Performance by Patricia and Matteo at 23.00

Alternative Milonga

DJ: Leroy Tango Cat

Saturday 30th June

Time Salón Canning
(Ballroom)
La Confitería Ideal
(Pillar Room)
El Viejo Almacén
(Regency Café)
La Baldosa
(Drawing Room)
11:40 - 12:00

Breathing Tango

GO-5

All Levels

Tango

G & O Graciela and Osvaldo

12:00 - 13:10

Free your legs

FA-3

Advanced

Tango

F & A Fernanda and Alejandro

Buffet Open

The buffet will be selling tea, coffee, cold drinks, snacks and hot and cold food.

Beginner tango 2

JA-T1

Beginner

Tango

J & A Jolanta and Adrian

20 min break 20 min break
13:30 - 14:40

Technique for Followers

FT

All Levels

Tango

Fernanda Fernanda Grosso

SATC

Tango Café from 13:30 - 19:00

Non-stop daytime dancing hosted by two of our DJs.

  • 13:30 - 16:15: Eduardo Bozzo
  • 16:15 - 19:00: Paul Rogers

Technique for Leaders

LT

All Levels

Tango

Alejandro Alejandro Ferreyra

10 min break 10 min break
14:50 - 16:20

Estilos de Tango

GO-Conf

All Levels

Lecture

G & O Graciela and Osvaldo

20 min break 20 min break
16:40 - 17:50

Playing with the music

PM-2

Advanced

Tango

P & M Patricia and Matteo

Introduction to canyengue

GO-Opt

Improver / Intermediate

Canyengue

G & O Graciela and Osvaldo

20 min break 20 min break
18:10 - 19:20

Fluidity in vals

PM-3

Advanced

Vals

P & M Patricia and Matteo

19:20 - 20:30

Free Time

20:30 - 02:00

SATM

Molino Rojo Tango Ball

Traditional Milonga

DJ: Elisabetta Piro

Live music from Roulotte Tango with Aureliano Marin

Performance by Fernanda and Alejandro then Graciela and Osvaldo at 23.30

Alternative Milonga

DJ: Eduardo Bozzo

Sunday 1st July

Time Salón Canning
(Ballroom)
La Confitería Ideal
(Pillar Room)
El Viejo Almacén
(Regency Café)
La Baldosa
(Drawing Room)
12:00 - 13:10

Calesitas in vals

GO-1

Improver / Intermediate

Vals

G & O Graciela and Osvaldo

Golden Age Figures

FA-2

Intermediate

Tango

F & A Fernanda and Alejandro

Buffet Open

The buffet will be selling tea, coffee, cold drinks, snacks and hot and cold food.

Variations in rhythm and direction

PM-1

Advanced

Tango

P & M Patricia and Matteo

20 min break 20 min break
13:30 - 14:40

Improvising in milonga

GO-3

Intermediate / Advanced

Milonga

G & O Graciela and Osvaldo

SUNC

Tango Café from 13:30 - 18:00

Non-stop daytime dancing hosted by two of our DJs.

  • 13:30 - 15:30: Rob Jessop
  • 15:30 - 18:00: Paul Rogers

The energy of dissociation

FA-4

Improver / Intermediate

Tango

F & A Fernanda and Alejandro

20 min break 20 min break
15:00 - 16:10

Milonga embellishments

PM-5

Intermediate

Milonga

P & M Patricia and Matteo

Milonguero colgadas

GO-2

Advanced

Tango

G & O Graciela and Osvaldo

20 min break 20 min break
16:30 - 17:40

Perfect turns

PM-4

Intermediate

Tango

P & M Patricia and Matteo

Musicality in vals

FA-5

Improver / Intermediate

Vals

F & A Fernanda and Alejandro

17:40 - 18:00

Free Time

The hall will stay open until evening dancing starts.

Food will be available for purchase during this time.

18:00 - 22:00

SUNM

Farewell Milonga

Traditional Milonga

DJ: Ewa Zbrzeska